How long does it typically take to galvanize?

Our lead times do vary but in general we can turn around items within 5 days. If you need a faster turnaround our Xpress ™ Service offers
a 24 hour turnaround from drop off time. (Additional charges apply).

Can something that has been galvanized a long time ago be re-coated?

Yes, we can chemically strip off the existing galvanizing and re-galvanize. We can also remove old paint and then galvanize. (Additional charges apply)

If my fabrication is rusty can it still be galvanized?

If it’s only surface rust it will come off in our pre-treatment tanks. If the rust is very severe (flaking off in chunks) then shot blasting might be required. After blasting the rust will be halted.

Why do I have to drill holes in my fabrication?

Holes are required in hollow sections  to let the zinc and air in and out as the material is being dipped in the zinc bath. Without venting holes the steel will either float on top the zinc or if forced under will create pressure which can cause an explosion, damaging material and increasing the risk to the operators. Vent holes also allow the inside of hollow sections to be galvanized doubling the corrosion protection.

What size of holes should I drill?

8mm is the minimum size required, any smaller and the zinc has a tendency to run or cause blockages as the coated material is being removed from the zinc bath. For fabrications with larger hollow sections or air traps the holes should be bigger (12mm+), this will ensure a better surface finish as the time in the zinc bath can be more easily controlled. A galvanizing design booklet is available to download in the  technical section of the website or feel free to contact us with any questions.

Is there an alternative to drilling and venting holes?

Yes, there are many ways to vent your item, such as cropping corners, leaving ends open or internal venting. Our fabricators handbook containing tips is available to download or feel free to contact us for more advice.

Why do some items get distorted in galvanizing?

Galvanizing takes place at 450oC. This is a temperature where partial stress relief can occur, sometimes resulting in distortion. If stresses are fabricated in, then this will increase the likelihood of distortion occurring. It can also occur as a result of long sections of thick and thin steel being welded together which then expand and contract at different rates when dipped in the zinc bath.

Can I design my item with a view to eliminating or reducing distortion?

Distortion can almost always can be designed out before fabrication. Discussing potential designs with the galvanizer is the best way to avoid this issue.